Village Of Otisville
News

2015 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

June 24, 2016
Body:

 

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2015

Village of Otisville

66 Highland Avenue

Otisville, NY  10963

(Public Water Supply ID#3503552)

 

Introduction:

To comply with State regulations, the Village of Otisville, will be annually issuing a report describing the quality of your drinking water.  The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources.  Last year, your tap water met all State drinking water health standards.  Last year, we conducted tests for over 80 contaminants.  We found none of those contaminants at a level higher than the State allows.  This report provides an overview of last year’s water quality.  Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to State standards. 

 

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your drinking water, please contact Frank Valentino, Jr., Water Plant Operator at 845-386-5172.  We want you to be informed about your drinking water.  If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled village board meetings.  The meetings are held on the first and third Thursday of each month at 7:00 p.m.  Meetings are held at Village Hall, 66 Highland Avenue, Otisville, NY.

 

Where does our water come from?

In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities.  Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial contaminants; inorganic contaminants; pesticides and herbicides; organic chemical contaminants; and radioactive contaminants.  In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the State and the EPA prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The State Health Department’s and the FDA’s regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

 

Our water system serves approximately 1090 residents in the Village of Otisville and just under a 1000 people at the Otisville Correctional Facility with approximately 391 water service connections.  Our water source is three groundwater wells located off of Orchard Street on Clearwater Drive, near the intersection of School Street in the Village of Otisville. The wells each have a depth of approximately 75 feet.  The water, when drawn from its source, is treated by a method of disinfecting using chlorine to destroy microorganisms, caustic to adjust the pH of the water and zinc ortho-phosphate to prohibit corrosion of piping.  The treatment of the water occurs prior to distribution.  The water is pumped from wells into a 200,000 gallon water storage tank and also pumped directly to the Otisville Correctional Facility via a pump-house located on Two-Mile Drive off of Sanitarium Avenue in the Village of Otisville. Otisville Correctional Facility also has a 500,000 gallon water storage tank located within their facility.

 

 The NYSDOH has completed a source water assessment for this water system, based on available information.  Possible and actual threats to this drinking water source were evaluated.  The State source water assessment includes a susceptibility rating based on the risk posed by each potential source of contamination and how easily contaminants can move through the subsurface to the wells.  The susceptibility rating is an estimate of the potential

 

 

 

For contamination of the source water, it does not mean that the water delivered to consumers is, or will be contaminated.  See “table of detected contaminants” for a list of the contaminants that have been detected.  The source water assessment provides resource managers with additional information for protecting source waters into the future.

 

As mentioned before, our water is derived from three drilled wells.  The source water assessment has rated these wells as having a medium-high susceptibility to microbials, nitrates, industrial solvents and other industrial contaminants.  These ratings are due primarily to the close proximity of the low-level residential activity and the septic systems that are located in the assessment area.  In addition, the wells are high yielding wells and draw from an unconfined aquifer of unknown hydraulic conductivity and the overlying soils may not provide adequate protection from potential contamination.  While the source water assessment rates our wells as being susceptible to microbials, please note that our water is disinfected to ensure that the finished water delivered into your home meets New York State’s drinking water standards for microbial contamination.

 

A copy of the assessment, including a map of the assessment area, can be obtained by contacting the Village of Otisville as noted in this report.

 

Currently, the Village well site consists of 12.74 acres of property.  In order to protect this well site, the Village of Otisville purchased an additional 20.976 acres of property surrounding the well site property.  The 20.976 acres of property were originally zoned Residential – 3, which according to the current zoning ordinance of the Village of Otisville, would permit multiple dwellings.  The purchase of this property by the Village of Otisville saves the Village well site from further risk of potential source contamination.  Currently, the only planned development of this property includes a recreational park for which construction is continuing.  The Village will continue its efforts to protect this well site area.

 

Are there contaminants in our drinking water?

 As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include: total coliform, sodium, inorganic compounds, radium, uranium nitrate, lead and copper, volatile organic compounds, total trihalomethanes, and synthetic organic compounds.  The table presented below depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water.  The State allows us to test for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently.  Some of our data, though representative, are more than one year old.

 

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or the Orange County Health Department at (845)291-2331.  You may also contact the New York State Department of Health at (800)458-1158.

 

What does this information mean?

As you can see by the table below, our system had no violations.  We have learned through our testing that some contaminants have been detected; however, these contaminants were detected below the level allowed by the State.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table of Detected Contaminants

 

 

 

Contaminant

 

 

Violation

Yes/No

 

 

Date of Sample

Level Detected

(Avg/Max)

(Range)

 

Unit

Measurement

 

 

 

MCLG

 

 

Regulatory Limit (MCL, TT or AL)

 

 

Likely Source of Contamination

                                                           

Sodium                              No             11/16/15           79                Mg/l           N/A           See Health Effects                Road Salt  

 

Arsenic                             No             9/9/13              0.5                ug/l               N/A             MCL= 10             Erosion of natural deposits                                                                                                                                                  

                   

Copper 2                           No              8/28/14         90th = 0.97      Mg/l                 1.3                 AL=1.3               corrosion of household       

                                                                                                                                                                                                     Plumbing systems

 

Lead 1                              No              8/28/14        90th= 8.4           ug/l                    0                   AL=15                corrosion of household                                                          

 

                                                                                                                                                                                      Plumbing systems

 

Barium                            No               9/20/13              0.0103          Mg/l                 2                       2                  erosion of natural deposits

 

Sulfate                            No              9/18/13              14.7                Mg/l              N/A                   250                    naturally occurring

 

Nitrate                            No              11/16/15            1.1               Mg/l              N/A                     10                 erosion of natural deposits

 

Five Haloacetic              No               8/19/15           1.1                  Ug/l                N/A               MCL= 60          By product of drinking water

Acids (HAA5)                                                                                                                                                               disinfection needed to kill

                                                                                                                                                                                      Harmful organisms

Nickel                          No               9/20/13               3.4                 Ug/l               N/A            MCL= 100        Erosion of natural deposits

 

Gross Alpha                 No               8/22/11             2.08                pCi/l                0               MCL= 15           Erosion of natural deposits

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________   

Notes:

 1 –  The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 10 sites tested. A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it.  The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the copper values detected at your water system.  In this case, ten samples were collected at your water system and the 90th percentile value was the average of the two highest values.  The range of values detected was 0.0475 to 2.2 mg/l. The action level for copper was exceeded at one of the sites tested (2.2 mg/l).

2 – The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the ten samples collected.  The range of values detected was 1.0 to 9.4 ug/l.  The action level for lead was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

 

Definitions:

 Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Non-Detects (ND): Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

 

Health Effects:

Water containing more than 20 mg/l of sodium should not be used for drinking by people on severely restricted sodium diets. 

 

Water containing more than 270 mg/l of sodium should not be used for drinking by people on moderately restricted sodium diets.

 

Is our water system meeting other rules that govern operations?

During 2015 our system was in compliance with applicable State drinking water operating, monitoring and reporting requirements.

 

Do I Need to Take Special Precautions?

Although our drinking water met or exceeded state and federal regulations, some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791). 

 

Why Save Water and How to Avoid Wasting It?

Although our system has an adequate amount of water to meet present and future demands, there are a number of reasons why it is important to conserve water:

¨        Saving water saves energy and some of the costs associated with both of these necessities of life;

¨        Saving water reduces the cost of energy required to pump water and the need to construct costly new wells, pumping systems and water towers; and

¨        Saving water lessens the strain on the water system during a dry spell or drought, helping to avoid severe water use restrictions so that essential fire fighting needs are met.

 

You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can.  It is not hard to conserve water.  Conservation tips include:

 

¨        Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded.  So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.

¨        Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.

¨        Check every faucet in your home for leaks.  Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day.  Fix it up and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.

¨        Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl.  It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks.  Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.

reminders:

Water meter readings are done in February, June and October.

Water billing is done in March, July and November.

If the water meter reader leaves you a door tag, please take your reading and call it into the Village Hall by the end of the reading month to prevent your bill from being estimated.

 

WATER BILLING RATE SCHEDULE

                                                        0-8000  GALLONS USED          $60.00        FLAT FEE

8001-18000  GALLONS USED  $ 6.50/1000 GALLONS

18001-25000 GALLONS USED $ 9.25/1000 GALLONS

25001-50000 GALLONS USED $12.25/1000 GALLONS

50,001+ GALLONS USED          $14.25/1000 GALLONS

 

 

closing:

Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your family with quality drinking water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.  We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community.  Please call our office if you have questions.

Home Page | Search Website | Boards & Committees | Calendars | Community Groups | Departments | Educational Facilities | Emergency Management | Employment | Laws | Links | Local Events | Meetings | Minutes | News | Newsletters | Parks & Recreation | Public Safety | Religious Organizations | Stormwater Management | Weather